Skip to main content

Club History

Peterborough United Football Club officially came into being on 17th May 1934 when a crowded meeting at the city's now long demolished Angel Hotel decided to go ahead with the formation of a professional club to fill a void left by the collapse of Peterborough and Fletton United some two years earlier. Local councillor Jack Swain, appointed acting chairman, told the gathering: 'I think that with the revival of old enthusiasm in the city, Peterborough will ultimately find a place in the Football League.' It took almost 40 years for that dream to come to fruition in 1960, a milestone which, in itself, was the start of a fresh roller coaster ride through every soccer experience from delight to despair.

One thing which seemed to follow on from the days Peterborough and Fletton was the present club's now world famous 'Posh' nickname. Its origins are obscure but are most widely believed to have stemmed from player manager Pat Tirrel who said in close season of 1921 that he was looking for 'Posh players for a Posh team.' Peterborough and Fletton, also known as the 'Brickies,' folded in 1932 leaving behind debts of £248.1s.11p, a not inconsiderable sum in those days and the new club had first to obtain confirmation from the Football Association and Northamptonshire Football Association that there were no liabilities.

Clearance was quickly obtained but the fledgling club almost scored an own goal before it got off the ground. The delight of representatives at the annual meeting of the Midland League, where a membership application was welcomed with open arms, turned to sheer panic when it was realised they didn't have the cash between them to pay a £20 security deposit, a 10 guinea entry fee and 5 guinea subscription. Thankfully, Grantham Town loaned the cash and back home the Posh officials set about raising funds through the sale of five shilling shares, around 150 turning up for a first shareholders' meeting on 31st July 1934 when a ten strong board of directors, headed by Jack Swain, were elected. Incredibly, when Posh resigned from the Midland League in 1960 after their election to the Football League, the original £20 deposit was refunded!

The London Road ground was hired from Peterborough City Council and former Peterborough and Fletton player Fred Taylor was appointed trainer and groundsman with another Fletton stalwart Jock Porter as what was originally described as 'honorary manager.' First of 11 full time professionals to be signed was former Sheffield United goalkeepeer John Kendall and the line-up also included ex-Fletton favourite Harry 'Bowie' Willis, who had been in the side that achieved the club's greatest FA Cup moment against First Division Birmingham City in 1928.

The weekly Posh wage bill was £38 and admission charges were set at one shilling for men (5p), six pence (2.5p) for women and the unemployed and, one shilling for transfer to the stand. As the big kick-off approached City Council workmen descended to build new dressing rooms at the rear of the stand and local businesses were eager to help, Midgate outfitters E.B.Jackson donating shirts, Hoyles of Westgate gave towels and George Stokes of Church Street presented a new football.

A crowd of 4,033 turned out on 1st September 1934 to see the Midland League campaign begin in some style with a 4-0 beating handed out to Gainsborough Trinity, the distinction of scoring the first Posh goal going to Len Hargreaves who had been signed from Luton Town.

Posh began in green shirts with a while 'V' on the front, white shorts and black socks with a green top carrying two white hoops and as early as November 1934, when a statutory meeting took place, it was suggested the club should think seriously of seeking a league place.

Pitch Measurements
112 yards x 71 yards
Ground Capacity
11,482 (reduced due to current redevelopment)
Record Attendance
30,096 v Swansea Town, FA Cup 5th Round, 20th February 1965
Record Receipts
£216,000 v Newcastle United, FA Cup 4th Round, 27th January 2002
Year Formed
1934

Record League Victory
9-1 v Barnet (A), Division 3, 5th September 1998
Record FA Cup Victory
9-1 v Rushden (A), 6th October 1945
Record League Cup Victory
4-0 v Burnley, 5th Round, 17th November 1965 and 4-0 v Barnet, 1st Round, 18th August 1992
Record League Defeat
0-7 v Tranmere Rovers, 29th October 1985
Record FA Cup Defeat
1-8 v Northampton Town, 2nd Round (2nd Replay), 14th December 1946 at Coventry
Record League Cup Defeat
0-6 v Barnsley, 1st Round, 18th September 1981 and 6-0 v Aston Villa, 2nd Round, 20th September 1995
Most League Points (2 for a win)
66, Division 4, (1960/61)
Most League Points (3 for a win)
82, Division 4 (1981/82)
Most League Goals Scored in a Season
134, Division 4 (1960/61)
Most League Goals Conceeded in a Season
82, Division 3 (1961/62)
Fewest Goals Scored in a Season
44, Division 3 (1978/79)
Fewest Goals Conceeded in a Season
33, Division 3 (1977/78)
Most League Wins in a Season
28, Division 4 (1960/61)
Most League Draws in a Season
18, Division 3 (1975/76), Division 4 (1980/81) and Division 2 (1994/95)
Most League Defeats in a Season
25, Division 1 (1993/94)
Most First Class Matches in a Season
67, Division 3 (1991/92)
Best Finishing League Position
10th place Division One (1992/93)

1960: Elected to Division 4
1961-68: Division 3, when demoted for financial irregularities
1968-74: Division 4
1974-79: Division 3
1979-91: Division 4
1991-92: Division 3
1992-93: Division 1
1994-97: Division 2
1997-00: Division 3
2000-05: Division 2
2005-08: League Two
2008-09: League One
2009-10: Championship
2010-11: League One
2011-13: Championship
2013-Present: League One

Highest League Scorer in a season
Terry Bly, 52 Goals, Division 4, 1960/61 (A Football League Record).
Highest League Goals in Total
Jim Hall, 122, 1967-75
Most Goals in a Match
J. Laxton, 6, 6th October 1945
Most Consecutive Appearances
Eric Steele, 124 League, 24 Cup
Most Consecutive Clean Sheets
Mick Drewery, 7, 6th October 1973 - 10th November 1973
Most Capped Players
Tony Millington, 8 (21), Wales
Craig Morgan, 12, Wales
Most League Appearances
Tommy Robson, 482 (440 starts, 42 sub and 16 sub not used in 1968-81)
Record Transfer Fee Received
£6m from Crystal Palace for Dwight Gayle, July 2013
Record Transfer Fee Paid
£1.25m to Watford for Britt Assombalonga, July 2013

League One (3rd Tier)
Promoted through play-offs (2nd) 2010/2011
League One (3rd Tier)
Promoted automatically (2nd) 2008/2009
League Two (4th Tier)
Promoted automatically (2nd) 2007/2008
Division 3 (4th Tier)
Promoted through play-offs 1999/00
Highest Finish in Football League
Division 1 (2nd tier), 10th Place, 1992/93
Division 3
Promoted through play-offs 1991/92 to Division 1 (Year Premiership formed)
Division 4
Champions 1960/61, 1973/74, Promoted 1990/91
FA Cup Best Season
6th Round, 1965
Football League Cup Best Season
Semi Final, 1966

Jock Porter
01/08/1934 to 31/05/1936
Fred Taylor
01/08/1936 to 31/05/1937
Vic Poulter
01/08/1937 to 31/05/1938
Sam Haden
01/08/1938 to 31/05/1948
Jack Blood
01/08/1948 to 31/05/1950
Bob Gurney
01/08/1950 to 31/05/1952
Jack Fairbrother
01/08/1952 to 31/05/1954
George Swindin
01/08/1954 to 31/05/1958
Jimmy Hagan
01/08/1958 to 01/10/1962
Jack Fairbrother
01/12/1962 to 01/02/1964
Gordon Clark
01/04/1964 to 01/09/1967
Norman Rigby
01/09/1967 to 01/01/1969
Jim Iley
01/01/1969 to 30/09/1972
Noel Cantwell
09/10/1972 to 10/05/1977
John Barnwell
10/05/1977 to 09/11/1978
Billy Hails
01/11/1978 to 15/02/1979
Peter Morris
24/06/1979 to 25/05/1982
Martin Wilkinson
29/06/1982 to 01/02/1983
John Wile
01/05/1983 to 01/11/1986
Noel Cantwell
19/11/1986 to 12/07/1988 (continued as General Manager)
Mick Jones
12/07/1988 to 31/08/1989
Mark Lawrenson
06/09/1989 to 09/11/1990
Dave Booth
16/11/1990 to 12/01/1991
Chris Turner
22/01/1991 to 01/12/1992
Lil Fuccillo
01/12/1992 to 29/12/1993
John Still
01/08/1994 to 24/10/1995
Mick Halsall
24/10/1995 to 31/07/1996
Barry Fry
01/08/1996 to 31/05/2005
Mark Wright
31/05/2005 to 25/01/2006
Steve Bleasdale
26/01/2006 to 30/05/2006
Keith Alexander
30/05/2006 to 15/01/2007
Tommy Taylor
15/01/2007 to 20/01/2007
Darren Ferguson
21/01/2007 to 09/11/2009
Mark Cooper
16/11/2009 to 01/02/2010
Jim Gannon
02/02/2010 to 05/04/2010
Gary Johnson
06/04/2010 to 10/01/2011
Darren Ferguson
12/01/2011 to 21/02/2015
Dave Robertson
21/02/2015 to 08/09/2015
Grant McCann (Caretaker Manager)
08/09/2015 to 21/09/2015
Graham Westley
21/09/2015 to 23/04/2016
Grant McCann (Caretaker Manager)
23/04/2016 to 16/05/2016
Grant McCann
16/05/2016 to present